ABOUT

The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra's Liquid Music Series develops innovative new projects with iconoclastic artists in unique presentation formats. Collaborations are a central focus of the series and risk-taking is a hallmark. Liquid Music performances invite adventurous audiences to discover the new and the fascinating within the flourishing landscape of contemporary chamber music.  

The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra’s Liquid Music series has evolved into something extraordinary.” – Star Tribune

“Best of Classical.” – The New York Times


“Liquid Music melds genres and blows minds.” – Minnesota Public Radio

"A window into creativity’s beating heart." – MinnPost

 

Previous Seasons

*World premiere  ^Liquid Music commission

18.19
Hanna Benn, Deantoni Parks and musicians of the SPCO | Procession *^

Third Coast Percussion | Perpetulum ^

Jennifer Koh, Tyshawn Sorey and Vijay Iyer | Limitless

Ashwini Ramaswamy | Let the Crows Come*^ work in progress conversation

Kim Gordon & Dimitri Chamblas | improvised music and movement

ModernMedieval with Julianna Barwick, Angélica Negrón and Ben Frost | The Living Word *^

Dustin O’Halloran & Fukiko Takase; Mike Lewis & Eva Mohn | Double Header: New Music & Dance Duos *^

James McVinnie & Darkstar | Collapse *^

17.18
Rafiq Bhatia | Breaking English*^ with visual art by MIchael Cina and Hal Lovemelt
Ian Chang: Spiritual Leader

Patricia Kopatchinskaja | La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura

Emily Wells with Michi Wiancko, Greg Fox and musicians of the SPCO | This World Is Too ______ For You *^

Anna Meredith | Varmints

Nathalie Joachim and musicians of the SPCO | Fanm d'Ayiti *^

Brian Harnetty | Shawnee, Ohio

TU Dance and Bon Iver | Come Through *^

Grand Band | Three Fragile Systems *

Vijay Iyer & Teju Cole | Blind Spot

16.17
Colin Stetson | Sorrow

Poliça and s t a r g a z e | Music for the Long Emergency *^

David Lang with visual art from Suzanne Bocanegra and musicians of The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra | darker

Ambrose Akinmusire and Kool A.D. with Mivos QuartetOrigami Harvest *^

Sarah Kirkland Snider with Shara Nova, Padma Newsome and DM Stith and musicians of The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra | Unremembered

Roomful of Teeth and Nick ZammutoToBeGinAgain *^

Pekka Kuusisto, Sam Amidon, Valgeir Sigurðsson, Channy Leaneagh, Daníel Bjarnason, Jodie Landau and musicians of The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra | Bedroom Community and Friends *

Tunde Adebimpe with Money Mark, Mia Doi Todd, Aaron Steele, Sean Okaguchi, Morgan Sorne and Tracy Wannomae | A Warm Weather Ghost *^

15.16
Wye Oak and William Brittelle | Spiritual America *^

Miranda Cuckson with Nina C. Young | Sun Propeller

Daniel Wohl with Mantra Percussion, the Holographic String Quartet and visuals by Daniel Schwarz | Holographic ^

Laurie AndersonLanguage of the Future

Kid Koala and Cecilia QuartetNufonia Must Fall

Vicky Chow and Tristan Perich | Surface Image

Saul Williams and Mivos Quartet with composers Jace Clayton and Ted HearneNo One Ever Does *^

Devendra Banhart with special guests Lucky Dragons, Jessica Pratt, Helado Negro (Roberto Carlos Lange), William Basinski, Rodrigo Amarante (Los Hermanos, Orchestral Imperial), Hecuba and Harold Budd | Devendra Banhart and Friends *

Steven Mackey and Jason Treuting with director Mark DeChiazza, musicians of the SPCO, and dancers Sara Gurevich, Denisa Musilova and Navarra Novy-Williams | Orpheus Unsung *^

14.15
Third Coast Percussion and Glenn Kotche | Wild Sound ^

Dawn of Midi and Nils Frahm

Julia Holter and the Spektral Quartet | Behind the Wallpaper

Helado Negro and special guests, including Laetitia Sadier (Stereolab), Mikael Jorgenson (Wilco), Adron, Jason Trammell (David Byrne) and Minneapolis Music Company | Island Universe Story (Cuentos del Universo Solitario) ^*

Bryce Dessner and friends, featuring Caroline ShawRichard Reed Parry, Buke & Gase, Benjamin LanzSo Percussion, Little Scream, Quiet River of Dust, Minneapolis Music Company and musicians of the SPCO *

Victoire / Glasser / Noveller *

13.14
Shared evening: Zola Jesus with Stephen Prutsman and musicians of the SPCO ^*; Ashley Bathgate with Ian Ding and Ted Hearne ^*

Jherek Bischoff with special guests Sondre Lerche, Channy Leaneagh, Ólöf Arnalds, Gregory Saunier and musicians of the SPCO | Composed *

Ensemble Dal Niente *

Oneohtrix Point Never and Tim Hecker

Hilary Hahn and Hauschka | Silfra

Olga Bell with Angel Deradoorian | Origin/Outcome *

Timo Andres with Gabriel Kahane, Becca Stevens, Ted Hearne and Nathan Koci | Work Songs

Daniel BjarnasonNadia Sirota and the Minneapolis Music Company featuring musicians of the SPCO

Ethel | Documerica

Sufjan Stevens, Son Lux and Serengeti | SISYPHUS ^*

12.13
Laurie Anderson | Dirtday!

Reid Anderson (The Bad Plus) with Jeff Ballard, Steven Copes, Ruggero AllifranchiniAnthony Ross and visuals by Cristina Guadalupe | The Rough Mixes *

Ben Frost with Greg Fox and Paul Corley | A U R O R A preview *

My Brightest Diamond

Valgeir Sigurðsson with Erica Burton

Jace Clayton with Sharifa Rhodes-Pitts, Arooj Aftab, David Friend, Emily ManzoBryan Nichols and deVon Gray  | Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner